Skip to content

Access keys for nzta.govt.nz

  • h Home
  • m Menu
  • 0 Show list of access keys
  • 2 Skip to content
  • 3 Skip to top

Structure and membership

REG members volunteer their time and come from rural, provincial and metropolitan local authorities, Local Government NZ, and the NZ Transport Agency. Membership revolves annually, and those wishing to be involved should contact us.

A governance group and a leadership group oversee the project; the Programme Manager is Andrew McKillop (NZ Transport Agency). Four subgroups develop and deliver the tools and resources needed to help Road Controlling Authorities (RCA) meet the requirements of the One Network Road Classification. A group of regional champions support (RCA) staff.

REG operating structure diagram

Governance group

NameOrganisation
Jim Harland – Chair NZ Transport Agency
Craig Thew Hastings District Council
Jim Palmer Waimakariri District Council
Malcolm Alexander Local Government NZ
Tony McCartney Auckland Transport
Howard Cattermole NZ Transport Agency
Kevin Reid NZ Transport Agency

Leadership group

NameOrganisation
Jamie McPherson – Chair Tasman District Council
Chris Gregory – Deputy Chair Kaikōura District Council
Dawn Inglis Waikato Road Asset Technical Accord
David Darwin NZ Transport Agency
Denis Lewis Taupo District Council
Shawn McKinley Central Hawke's Bay District Council
Susannah Ratahi Timaru District Council
Mark Yaxley NZ Transport Agency
Martin Taylor Whakatane District Council
Michael Jacobson Christchurch City Council

Group support

NameOrganisation
Bob Alkema – Director NZ Transport Agency
Steven Finlay – Director LGNZ EquiP
Andrew McKillop – Programme Manager NZ Transport Agency

One Network Road Classification (ONRC) work group

NameOrganisation
Susannah Ratahi – Chair Timaru District Council
Julie Muir Central Otago District Council
David Darwin NZ Transport Agency
Mark Yaxley NZ Transport Agency
Siri Rangamuwa Auckland Transport
Ben Wong Selwyn District Council
David Frazer LGNZ EquiP
Stuart Woods NZ Transport Agency

Data work group

NameOrganisation
Dawn Inglis – Chair Waikato Road Asset Technical Accord
Gordon Hart NZ Transport Agency
Jag Pannu Hastings District Council
Simon Fendall NZ Transport Agency
Tony Lange NZ Transport Agency
Alison Tomlinson Queenstown Lakes District Council

Capability and Enabling work group

NameOrganisation
Martin Taylor – Chair Whakatane District Council
Adam Bevins Institute of Public Works Engineering Australasia
Erik Barnes LGNZ EquiP
Sandra King Palmerston North City Council
Sarah Downs NZ Transport Agency

Procurement work group

NameOrganisation
Shawn McKinley – Chair Central Hawke's Bay District Council
Rui Leitao Whanganui District Council
Bernie Cuttance NZ Transport Agency
Ross Balfour NZ Transport Agency
Phil Harrison Civil Contractors NZ
Chris Olsen LGNZ EquiP
David Langford New Plymouth District Council
Josh von Pein Dunedin City Council

REG champions

NameOrganisation
Waikato – Gordon Naidoo South Waikato District Council
Bay of Plenty – Natalie Rooseboom Tauranga City Council
Gisborne/Hawke's Bay – Shawn McKinley Central Hawke's Bay District Council
Central North Island/Taranaki – Chris Chapman Tararua Alliance
Wellington – Joe Hewitt Wellington City Council
Top of the South/West Coast – Rhys Palmer Nelson City Council
Canterbury – Yvonne Warnaar Waimakariri District Council
Otago/Southland – Alison Tomlinson Queenstown Lakes District Council
Metro group – Michael Jacobson Christchurch City Council
Top