COVID-19 SERVICES UPDATE: Information for all alert levels, Waka Kotahi services and more

SCAM ALERTS: Refund email and Vehicle licence (rego) renewal phishing emails

ONLINE SERVICES: We currently have an issue with receiving some payments and are working to resolve this issue as quickly as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience.

EASTER WEEKEND – PLAN AHEAD: Heading away for the long weekend? Check our holiday journeys tool(external link)

2021 Clean Car rebate privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how we may collect, use and disclose the personal information we receive in relation to your application for a Clean Car rebate under the 2021 Clean Car Rebate terms and conditions. This privacy policy applies in addition to the Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency general privacy statement. Where this privacy policy differs from the general privacy statement, this privacy policy takes priority.

2021 Clean Car Rebate terms and conditions
Waka Kotahi privacy statement

Please note that if you’re submitting an application on behalf of the registered person, you must first get that person’s authorisation for us to collect, use and disclose their personal information as set out in this privacy policy (see the 2021 Clean Car Rebate Terms and Conditions for more information).

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information provided to us in connection with applying for a Clean Car rebate. This includes information that you provide to us as part of the application process, or in response to any follow-up enquiries, including:

  • contact information (eg, your name, address, phone number and/or email address),
  • vehicle information (eg, your vehicle registration plate, vehicle type, purchase price and purchase agreement),
  • tax information (eg, your GST number), and
  • banking information (eg, bank details, such as account holder details and bank account number).

We may also collect information from the Motor Vehicle Register in relation to the application (to the extent law allows us to do so), and in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020, Part 7, Schedule 4.

Why do we collect this information?

We may collect and/or use personal information provided to us in connection with applying for a Clean Car rebate for the purpose of administering the Clean Car Scheme, including to:

  • assess and determine applications against the eligibility criteria,
  • communicate with you or the registered person in connection with the Clean Car rebate application,
  • pay out the Clean Car rebate to registered persons in relation to approved applications,
  • exercise our rights under the 2021 Clean Car Rebate Terms and Conditions, or our other legal rights or powers in connection with the Clean Car Scheme, and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

We may also collect, use and/or disclose personal information for other reasons where we are permitted to do so by the Privacy Act 2020 or other laws, such as:

  • where you give your consent,
  • for the maintenance or enforcement of the law,
  • for research or statistical purposes, or
  • to protect public safety.

What if I don’t want to provide the requested information?

If you don’t provide us with the personal information we request as part of the application process, we may not have sufficient information to be able to assess and/or approve the application for a Clean Car rebate.

How is my personal information stored and protected?

Under the Privacy Act 2020, we are required to implement reasonable safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and from misuse, interference or loss.

We will hold, store, use and disclose any personal information collected through this application in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and the Official Information Act 1982.

What are my rights in relation to personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you. If you’d like to make a request or have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please write to:

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Private Bag 11777
Manawatu Mail Centre
Palmerston North 4442

Alternatively you can send an email to info@nzta.govt.nz